How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8188
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive used Lovaza in the past and now Ive been recommended

This answer was rated:

I've used Lovaza in the past and now I've been recommended to take this new one called Vascepa because I think it's suppose to be better. Can you tell me what's exactly the difference, your opinion on this new one, and I don't get why I can't just take one of those fish oil pills from Walgreens.

Hello,

Do you have any medical history of high cholesterol,triglycerides?

Have you done any recent blood work?

Any other medical history of hypertension,diabetes,etc?

Are you taking any other medications?

Since how long have you been taking Lovaza?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have high cholesterol and my last blood work was about 1 month ago. No other medical history such as hypertension/diabetes. I've been taking Lovaza for about a year I think and then recently I started hearing of this new one.

Hello,
Thanks for providing more information.

Lovaza can increases LDL cholesterol ("bad cholesterol") while lowering high triglycerides.

And this new Vascepa may have an advantage because it does not raise bad cholesterol levels, a possible side effect for Lovaza.

However clinical researches are going on Vascepa.

It is advised to take some break for 1-2 week before starting vascepa.

As long term use of fish oil can also result in adverse effects like increased risk of bleeding,reduce the immune system’s activity, reducing the body’s ability to fight infection.

 

Exercise and diet may also helpful.
For further reading -
http://www.ehealthmd.com/library/lowercholesterol/LC_plans.html

Fibric acid medications are helpful mainly for triglycerides.
Apart from this Red yeast rice is approved as a cholesterol lowering dietary supplement by FDA.
For further reading -
http://heartdisease.about.com/cs/cholesterol/a/Nrxcol_rry.htm

And consult your doctor for further evaluation and management.

 

 

 

 

I hope this helps.


If you have any further query then feel free to ask.

Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.

 

Thank you.

 

Dr. Anil and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions