How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question

A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 14855
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HI. MY GIRLFRIEND IS SUFFERING FROM A LOW THOYROID AND IS TAKING

Resolved Question:

HI. MY GIRLFRIEND IS SUFFERING FROM A LOW THOYROID AND IS TAKING LEVOTHOROXINE FOR IT. I HAVE BEEN TOLD THAT LACK OF SLEEP IS UNUSUAL WITH THIS CONDITION BUT SHE WAKES UP EVERY TWO HOURS AND CONSEQUENTLY IS VERY TIRED IN THE DAYTIME. WOULD IT BE SAFE / USEFUL TO TAKE MELATONIN TO HELP HER SLEEP OR IS THEIR ANY OTHER ADVICE YOU COULD SUGGEST? HER GP GIVES NO PRACTICAL HELP.
THANK YOU,
DAVE K
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 1 year ago.

Hi Dave,

Thanks for using Just Answer and requesting me. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will do whatever I can to try to help you.

 

Do you know what her levels of TSH and free T4 are?

 

 

Thanks,

 

Schuyler

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi Schuyler,


 


When she had her last blood test she was told by her doctor that her levels of FSH and T4 were normal.

Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 1 year ago.

Hello again,

 

FSH has to do with her ovaries (follicle stimulating hormone). TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) is the one connected with the thyroid gland. If the TSH and free T4 levels are normal (and different people consider different things normal), then she isn't suffering with low thyroid. The supplement she takes replaces what her own thyroid doesn't make, so her thyroid hormone levels are normal and she should not be having any side effects from that one way or the other. Too much replacement hormone can interfere with sleep.

 

Melatonin won't hurt her or interfere with other medications. However, if she is waking so often during the night, she isn't getting her proper rest and that is why she is sluggish and tired during the daylight hours. Her physician needs to work on why she isn't sleeping properly. He may want to order a sleep study, or consider other things that can cause poor sleep.

 

Some things she can do on her own are to avoid anything with caffeine (coffee, tea, cola drinks) after 3 p.m., avoid eating within 2 hours of bedtime. A glass of wine with dinner won't hurt, but too much alcohol can also interfere with sleep. Avoid bright lights and stimulating TV, exercise (other than sex), etc. for an hour before bedtime. Sexual relations can actually help her relax and get a good night's sleep. Exercise during the day will actually help, if it is no more than walking around the block for 30-60 minutes. It's also a great way to wind down after a stressful day at work. If she is using the popular "energy drinks" that should stop. While they give a boost during the day, that can boomerang at night.

 

I hope she will discuss this with her physician if simple things like changing eating habits and exercise pattern don't help. There are dozens of things that can cause less than restful sleep, but sometimes it takes some sleuthing to tease out exactly what the problem is in any individual case.

 

I hope this helps!

 

 

 

Best regards,

 

Schuyler

A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 14855
Experience: Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
A. Schuyler, NP and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Last | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drphophalia/2007-08-23_095626_dr._arun_phophalia.jpg Dr. Arun Phophalia's Avatar

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VA/VANP/2012-6-6_235535_Skye2.64x64.jpg A. Schuyler, NP's Avatar

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/neurosurg/2009-10-06_120923_profile.jpg Dr. Mark's Avatar

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery