How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31322
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was told I have a tortuous splenic vein and am awaiting further

This answer was rated:

I was told I have a tortuous splenic vein and am awaiting further tests on my liver, spleen and pancreas. Is having a tortuous splenic vein cause for concern?

Greetings Jen.

An isolated tortuous spleen is usually not considered significant, if there are not associated following findings;

1) Liver enlargement or cirrhosis of liver
2) Spleen enlargement
3) Abnormalities in the blood cell counts
4) Abnormal liver function tests
5) Significant abdominal symptoms like lump or mass in abdomen, moderate to severe chronic abdominal pain, etc.
6) Normal portal vein in pressure and caliber.

If the tortuous splenic vein was found in a routine check up and is an incidental finding on an ultrasound or a CT scan; this is usually considered as nothing concerning.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.




Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you