How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17770
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a lump behind my right ear and as I was at the hospital

This answer was rated:

I have a lump behind my right ear and as I was at the hospital last night they say my white blood cell count is 12.5 but could not tell me much more

Dr. Saha :

Hello,

Dr. Saha :

Welcome to Just Answer.

Dr. Saha :

How large is it?

Dr. Saha :

Is the lump painful?

Customer:

not painful but I have had dizzyness and its about the size of a nickel

Dr. Saha :

Did you have blood count for the lump?

Dr. Saha :

When did you notice the lump?

Customer:

No I was actually at the hospital for kidney stones but I noticed the lump this morning, they told me however that my white blood was 12.5

Dr. Saha :

Your count is a little higher than normal.

Dr. Saha :

There can be a few causes for it.

Dr. Saha :


The common ones are infections or inflammation..


Dr. Saha :

Lump can arise there from an enlarged lymph node.

Dr. Saha :

A cyst is also possible like a sebaceous cyst.

Dr. Saha :

Lymph node can get enlarged if there is an infection in the draining area.

Customer:

When I feel it, it feels pretty hard

Dr. Saha :

Did the doctor comment about the lump?

Dr. Saha :

Can you move the lump?

Customer:

No the er was really busy they just wanted to deal with my kidney stone

Dr. Saha :

Can you move the lump?

Customer:

No I can't move it.

Dr. Saha :

How is the other side or behind the other ear?

Customer:

Normal, no pain

Dr. Saha :

Lymph node can be firm.

Dr. Saha :

But is somewhat movable.

Dr. Saha :

I would advise to get it checked by doctor.

Dr. Saha :

The rise in WBC count can be due to an infection or inflammtion as in the kidney.

Dr. Saha :

Did doctor prescribe any medicine?

Customer:

My wife looked at it and she says its moveable.

Customer:

Medicine was just percecet for pain for the kidney stone

Dr. Saha :

It seems like an enlarged lymph node.

Customer:

Is this something I should be seen for asap or can it wait until I can see my regular doctor next week.

Dr. Saha :

As the count is not that high & you are not having any other symptom, you can wait & observe it.

Customer:

Oh ok, what should I look for as far as any changes

Dr. Saha :

You can wait to see your regular doctor next week if it does not continue to grow or becomes painful.

Dr. Saha :

It is not urgent.

Dr. Saha :
If you have any further query, please feel free to ask.
Customer:

Ok is there any signs or symtoms I should look out for with this?

Dr. Saha :

You can look for signs like development of pain in the lump, rise of temperature, generalized ache, malaise etc

Customer:

Ok thank you very much.

Dr. Saha :
You are always welcome.
Dr. Saha :
If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent feed back.


Dr. Saha and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you