How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8993
Experience:  Twenty years experience in active private practice
1725470
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a uti for a couple of days that went away. The week

This answer was rated:

I have had a uti for a couple of days that went away. The week before I was extremely nauses and vomiting. Now I havr terrible lower back / kidney pain. It started on my right side. Now moving to both. What should I do?
Hello,

Welcome and thank you for the question.

Your symptoms sound like you have an infection which is now affecting the upper urinary tract. nausea and vomiting frequently occur just before or during an active infection.

You need to consult a doctor as early as possible for a urine test as well as an ultrasound of the abdomen.

I hope this helps.

If there’s more I can do, please use the reply tab and let me know how I can be of further assistance.. It is my goal to provide you with excellent service. Please rate me by clicking on OK Service or above - it is only the way I get credit for helping you. Leaving a Bonus will be greatly appreciated.
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I cant get in to any doctors today. They are all closed is there anything else I could do as pain killers are not effective.

I hope you have tried ibuprofen - it is availabel without a prescription. You can take 400mg tablets ( 2 200 mg tablets) thrice a day. This should be quite effective.

You can also try applying a warm pack to the back . Drinking plenty of water will also help to some extent.

If you feel no relief within 3 hours of taking the ibuprofen or the pain increases, please go to the ER.

I hope this helps.

If there’s more I can do, please use the reply tab and let me know how I can be of further assistance.. It is my goal to provide you with excellent service. Please rate me by clicking on OK Service or above - it is only the way I get credit for helping you. Leaving a Bonus will be greatly appreciated.