How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question

A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 14880
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My blood results came in mail and Im in a panic. Abnormalities,

Resolved Question:

My blood results came in mail and I'm in a panic. Abnormalities, please help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Thanks for using Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do whatever I can to try to help you.

 

Please post the results, along with the reference range beside each.

 

Thanks,

 

Schuyler

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sure, thanks for your help. I THOUGHT I was a healthy 32 year old male, but I have anxiety, so I'm quite nervous. Here is the ranges of the ABNORMAL ONES:

WBC COUNT 12.10 REFERENCE 4.5-11
MCH 33 REFERENCE 27-31
NEUTS, AUTOMATED 85.2 REFERENCE 42-75
LYMPHS, AUTOMATED 10 REFERENCE 20-51
EOS, AUTOMATED .4 REFERENCE 1-5
ABS NEUTROPHILS 10.31 1.45-6.5

I'm so scared, but no idea on how far off these are.
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

 

Happy to help. It looks like you may have or be getting a slight cold or other virus. None of these is seriously outside the reference ranges.

 

Neutrophils, lymphocytes, and eosinophis are three of the five types of white blood cells. Basophils and monocytes are the other two. When one or more is up, others are usually down.

 

There is certainly nothing in the results to worry about.

 

Reference ranges or averages will always only account for 2/3 of people. The rest when they are just a bit outside of the reference range, may be completely healthy and the results are normal for them. In any event these aren't enough out of normal to raise an eyebrow about.

 

If you check again in a few weeks, they should be back within reference range.

 

 

All the best,

 

Schuyler

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Schuyler... you really relieved a lot of fear for me. The doctor said it looks like I have some drainage in my throat and I began taking allergy medicine yesterday. It could be something as simple as that?

Do my abnormal numbers indicate leukemia or lymphoma or a type of cancer, or are they close enough to the normal ranges to be okay?
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 1 year ago.

Yes, that sounds like exactly what it is. You're getting a slight upper respiratory or maybe a sinus infection. The numbers certainly don't indicate anything like cancer. You can quit worrying about the blood test results. Try some hot tea with honey and lemon if the drainage gets bad. It soothes your throat and even helps the coughing that usually comes along with drainage.

 

Hope you feel better soon.Smile

 

Schuyler

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry to be a pest, I promise I'll accept the answer. I'd double the price if I could. I'm a worrier and have high anxiety, fun stufff!

Anyways, so, these numbers, even the lymphs, automated being at 10 when the range is 20-51 isn't a ridiculously low number in terms of cancer readings?

I feel good, but I had my nose cauterized 2 months ago and I think there is drainage involved with that leaving 'drainage marks' on my throat. My doctor left the office for the day and I was in absolute panic. Glad to hear it's nothing out of the realm of cancer.

May I ask one more question? I really do apologize if I'm a pest... My Triglycerides were 181 , slightly high. Cholesterol 183.
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 1 year ago.

Nope, you don't need to worry about lymphocytes of 10.

 

Triglycerides are fats in the blood stream before they are deposited as fats elsewhere in the body. We like for them to be under 150. A decrease in dietary fats ans simple carbohydrates along with an increase in exercise usually solves the problem without any medication when they are only 183. Total cholesterol all by itself isn't terribly useful. You need to look at the total lipid panel including LDL and HDL. Here are the expected readings.

 

Total cholesterol: below 200 mg/dL

LDL: below 100 mg/dL

Triglycerides: below 150 mg/dL

HDL: Above 50 mg/dL for men and above 60 mg/dL for women. The higher the better.

 

Best regards,

 

Schuyler

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, last question, you've been so helpful and for what it is worth, you've eased the mind of a 32 year old with OCD and anxiety. The Neuts, Automated of 85.2 aren't cause for alarm either or the 12.10 for WBC Count?

These just could be my normal ranges or allergies?
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 1 year ago.

No, none of the results are cause for alarm. They are what you might expect for someone with a mild infection.

 

 

Schuyler

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Doctor didn't show an infection at physical or indicate one, could it be allergies too causing this?
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 1 year ago.

Yes it could. You are getting that drainage from somewhere - either an infection or allergies.

 

 

A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 14880
Experience: Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
A. Schuyler, NP and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Last | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drphophalia/2007-08-23_095626_dr._arun_phophalia.jpg Dr. Arun Phophalia's Avatar

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VA/VANP/2012-6-6_235535_Skye2.64x64.jpg A. Schuyler, NP's Avatar

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/neurosurg/2009-10-06_120923_profile.jpg Dr. Mark's Avatar

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery