How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31645
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For two years last October, I have been sick. I had an infection

This answer was rated:

For two years last October, I have been sick. I had an infection that the doctor said went systemic in September 2010. Antibiotics got rid of the in fection and I felt better. Then the middle of October, Iwoke up and had bad edema in my legs, feet, ankles, and hands. My shoulder blade mucsles felt like i had pulled them. As time went on, my mucsles started getting very hard and lumping out. Since then my symptoms are hard and tender mucsles, chest pain, edema, joint pain, stomach pain, exxcessive belching, diahrria, vomiting, nausea, headaches, fatigue, shortness of breath, muscle weakness, falls, problems with concentration and memory, and lack of mobility. Whatever this is, it has spread throughout my whole body. My gullbladder was removed July 2011 due to being full of cholesterol and infection, but my stomach problems didn't improve. I have had 75000 dollars worth of tests and procedures and numerous specialists. Right now my diagnosises are sleep apnea, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, osteoarthritis, and fibromyalgia. 4 out of 6 doctors ive seen think it is a form of myositis(poly or derma). This week im having another sonogram of bile duct and liver and a CT Scan. I'm due in February to have a complete scope of stomach and in march, i'm going to a neurologist for a mucsle biopsy. My husband and I are extremely frustrated and tired of no answers. We know something is wrong and doctors just say I am a difficult case. Please help

Greetings Tanya.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

I assume that your hormonal and immunological work up was negative?
What are the specialists you have consulted?
What are your present medications?

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


my connective panel shows a high ra factor and another test was high for inflamation in my muscles. my meds are lisenopril, lasix, patassium, nitro, breathing treatment, cpap, prevastatin, aspirin, plaquenil, vitamin d because it is very low.

Hello Tanya,

Since when are you taking Pravastatin?
Was a parathyroid hormone assay normal?

Dr. Arun
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

prevastatin started last december and parathyroid is good, heart cathter done in may 2011 showed some blockage and left ventricle operating at 50 %

Thanks Tanya for the further information.

Pravastatin is known to be responsible for all kind of muscle issues. So if your symptoms started after the medication; adverse effects need to be considered. Please see this resource which shows the significant muscle issues;

Myalgia

Myopathy

Rhabdomyolysis

http://reference.medscape.com/drug/pravachol-pravastatin-342460#4

Raised muscle enzymes do occur with the statins.

If your symptoms were persisting before the starting of Pravastatin, immunological disease like dermatomyositis or polymyositis is the likely possibility (as has been proposed), and those can only be confirmed by the muscle biopsy. A neuropathy is another diagnostic consideration for your manifestations and is again established by the skin and nerve biopsy.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

 


Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions