How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 12816
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
Type Your Health Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im 70 yrs old. Does Valium 10 mg. a day increase your risk

This answer was rated:

I'm 70 yrs old. Does Valium 10 mg. a day increase your risk for alzheimers or dementia?
Thank you for your question:

Why are you using the Valium?

Are you having symptoms that caused you to be concerned about dementia?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I said that I have TMJ and have daily headaches. My neurologist gave my effexor and valium to alleviate muscle related headaches. I have fibromyalgia and have a lot of pain. No dementia symtoms.


There MAY be an association between long-term use of benzodiazepines (such as Valium) and the development of dementia. This is not something that is proven, but suggested by some studies. Here is a relatively recent article on this issue:

There are other risks associated with use of benzodiazepines including an increased risk of traffic accidents
and a increased risk of falls and hip fractures in elderly patients

Obviously, without your complete medical history, a physical examination and possibly some testing it is not possible (or even ethical) for me to make specific recommendations on treatment. I hope this information helps you discuss treatment options with your physician.
Family Physician and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you