How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Charles Your Own Question
Dr. Charles
Dr. Charles, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7192
Experience:  Internal medicine specialist
6554558
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Charles is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello Dr Charles, It is me Gina again with anothwer question. Is

Resolved Question:

Hello Dr Charles,

It is me Gina again with anothwer question.

Is nausea a symptom of pre menopause? Its sort of like morning sickness all over again, but without the vomiting.
I am 50 and wondering.

Thanks,
Gina
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Charles replied 3 years ago.
Dear Gina,
Welcome back.I am Dr.Charles and I’m happy to help with your question today.I need the following information from you,so that I can provide you the complete & best answer:

Have you undergone any tests to detect menopause?
Since how long you have nausea?
Is there any other associated symptom?
Any irregularity in your periods?

I am online and is waiting for your reply.

Kind Regards-
Dr. Charles
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello Dr,

I still have very regular periods.I sort of think I am having menopause symptoms because I also wake up in the middle of the night and cannot get back to sleep. I hear this is also a symptom of menopause.This sleep thing happens a few times a week now.

other symptoms would include the occasional hot flash, which does not last long.

In terms of other, I am a chronic migrainer with migraines about 3 weeks out of the month.

I had a bad one over the weekend.Maybe the sick stomach was due to the migraine OR the fact that I took a bunch of pain meds all day long.Ibuprofin and Butatatab( spelled incorrectley).

Look forward to your reply.

Best,

Gina

Expert:  Dr. Charles replied 3 years ago.
Dear Gina,
Thanks for the valuable info you had given & requesting me to answer you.

Yes,nausea can be a symptom of perimenopause.Infact it is a very common symptom of perimenopause.Other symptoms are:

-Irregular periods, heavy or low menstruation
-Hot flashes
-Weight gain
-Moodiness
-Insomnia, difficulty/disturbed sleeping(as you are having)
-Low/no sex drive
-Breast tenderness
-Vaginal dryness
-Night sweats
-Edema or water retention
-Depression
-Many more

Women normally go through perimenopause between ages 45 and 55.Menopause officially occurs when you have not had a period for one year.The symptoms you have described can be due to perimenopause.

So I advice you to consult your gyne doctor for examination & the hormone testing to know the levels of hormones & then treatment(if required) may be done accordingly.Eat healthy & nurtrious.Take nutrious diet containing good amount of iron,calcium,magnesium,multivitamins.

Hope this helped

Your satisfaction is my prime goal and I'm happy to answer any follow-up questions you may have.Please feel free to ask if you have any other question.

Thank you for using just answer website.

Kind Regards-
Dr Charles


Dr. Charles and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you very much as always, so appreciated.

Related Health Questions