How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2542
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

37 year old male ex smoker. Ive had a chronic cough for a

This answer was rated:

37 year old male ex smoker. I've had a chronic cough for a bout a year. It's a dry cough mostly. I've had 2 x-rays that were clear and 3 complete lung function test and did a methacholine test that did show a little itrritation. If it is asthma it would be very minimal. Puffers do not really help.
My right lung seems more affected.

I do have a stuffy nose and at times and some nasal drip.

I'm also scheduled to see if I have GERD I do have some signs of acid reflux and I'm on Nexium now but my cough is the same.

What would be my next step?

Hi,

Heartburn?

Nausea?

Pain abdomen?

Alcohol intake?

Have you seen a gastroenterologist so far?

Any history of hypertension?

Are you taking any medicines?

Sore throat,throat irritation?

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

heartburn at night, no nausea, no abdominal pain, very little booze, 1 beer a week, did see gastro, waiting for apointment at the hospotal to have a lpok with a camera. sometimes sore throat in the am, mild hypertension, a bot overweoght. taking nexium 40mg

Hi,
Thanks for providing more information.

As per your description,you are going in right path for further diagnosis.

GERD can be a possible cause in your case for chronic cough.

And further upper GI scopy should be done in your case.

Other possible potential differential diagnosis may include Sinusitis(as you have cough,stuffy nose,sore throat,post nasal drip).

Laryngopharyngeal reflux disease.

So you can try steam inhalation and saline gargles.

Also add Zantac 150 mg twice a day alonwith Nexium.

Avoid alcohol,caffeine.

Avoid eating meals just before your bedtime.

Take OTC Claritin.

And make an appointment with a gastroenterologist again.

 

 

 

Hope this helps.
Please rate me high if you are satisfied with our conversation.
In case you have further query press reply to expert button.
Bonus and positive feedback are appreciated.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you



Im booked for an upper gi scopy.


I will follow your advice.

Hi,

Thanks for the follow-up.

Yes,you need to undergo Upper GI scopy,X-ray of para nasal sinuses for further diagnosis.

 

 

 

Hope this helps.
Please rate me high if you are satisfied with our conversation.
In case you have further query press reply to expert button.
Bonus and positive feedback are appreciated.
Thanks.

 

 

Onlinedoc and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Hi,
Hope you are doing well.
If you would like any additional information or have more questions regarding your health problem please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to rate me high(Excellent service) and accept my answer if you are satisfied.

Thanks.