How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31597
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

lump above penis the decreases in size after urination

This answer was rated:

lump above penis the decreases in size after urination
Greetings.

Is the lump situated on the lower part of the abdomen which is connected to the penis?
Do you have any urinary symptoms?
Since when is the lump?
How big is the lump?

Dr. Arun
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes noticed it a week ago. it seemed to go away then today I noticed it again. It is about 1.5 inches above the base of the penis @ 10:30 and is fairly soft. It becomes hard when I have to go to the bathroom a little. at times it is maybe 3/4 of an inch. after I unrinate it is a flat shaped lump about 1/4 of and inch thick and 1 inch in diameter

Hello,

Following are the possibility of the diagnosis;

1) Bladder diverticulum; this is a blind pouch from the bladder.
2) Divarication of the muscle.
3) A lipoma (a fat lump).

An ultrasound or a CT scan would diagnose the issue. This is unlikely to be anything worrisome.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

 


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am on vacaction until Saturday and the flying home. Is there anything I should watch out for ?

Hello,

This is unlikely to cause any worrisome symptoms or complications. If there is any pain, urinary symptoms or bloating, you may consider a check up by a doctor.

It is privilege assisting you.

Dr. Arun
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Should this go away normally or should I see a doctor when I get back ?

Hello,

A spontaneous resolution may occur but if it persists for next week or two, consulting a doctor would be recommended.