How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vakul Aren Your Own Question
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3525
Experience:  MBBS,DTM&H( Univ of Liverpool),34yrs experience in practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Vakul Aren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sterodrol, I am 51 years of age, been working out for 20 years,

This answer was rated:

Sterodrol, I am 51 years of age, been working out for 20 years, I have always been 150 to 158 lbs, and I just stay lean and ripped, could strodrol help me gain mas and if so would it be safe for a guy my age and what possible irreversible damage could this cause me if I tried it for 30 days?

Sterodol is a dietary supplement containing various plant based ingredients which include tribulus alatus del,physalis somnifera,reynoutria japonica,hebanthe paniculata,urtica galoepsifilia and piprum nigrum. Though this has been reported to increase muscle mass,it will also increase the cholesterol levels as well as free Testosterone levels in the body. This may increase your risk of heart attacks,cause acne and hair fall. .There have been no clinical studies with Sterodol,this being a combination of herbal supplements,, so there may be effects which have not been revealed by the manufacturers.It would be prudent to discuss the supplement with your PCP before using it.I could find no studies in literature regarding serious irreversible damage upon short term usage of Sterodol. is a site of interest.

Vakul Aren and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you