How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26383
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I have a question about the necessity to repeat an abdominal

This answer was rated:

Hello, I have a question about the necessity to repeat an abdominal scan I was diagnosed with Diverticulitis on Dec 13 2012. I was given CIPRO and then asked to schedule another CT scan again to "ensure the infection" was gone. My question is, if symptoms are considerably improved, and I finished CIPRO on the 25th, is it necessary to repeat the CAT scan and subject myself to more radiation?
Good question--may I ask what the first scan showed exactly and what you mean by the symptoms have improved?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Dr Chip. It showed diverticulitis lower left quadrant and what they called colitis in the upper left quadrant. I was having abdominal cramping, diarrhea, mucus in my stools, and slight fever. I had a ton of lab work done on 11-27-2012 all showing normal. I had repeated lab work done on 12-12-12 showing elevated WBC at 14000 showing signs of infection which prompted the CT SCAN.
OK-- and how are you now?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have no more music in stools, no more cramping, stools are more solid and better formed but a little flat which is common from IBS and divertic, I have no fever chills or lethargy. I do have a very slight intermittent tension, not pain in the upper to middle left quadrant , that comes and goes, but no where near what I was experiencing before. My concern is the radiation that I feel can be avoided if symptoms are improved.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
That's mucus in stools...not mucus.
OK. I personally wouldn't order another ct at this time. Only if you developed fever and increasing abdominal pain. There really is no reason for the second scan so long as you're better--only if an abscess or--much less likely--a perforation were suspected. You should have a colonoscopy however in the near future after all the symptoms have resolved just to get a better idea of the extent of your diverticulae and to rule out any other inflammatory bowel disorder
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok, and would you expect as the colon heals to have some intermittent tension or pain as my body adjusts to fiber and regular foods? Been following additives BRAT diet for some time now, just started adding in fiberous veggies and eating as clean as possible. No diary, staying away from gluten and any other possible irritants. I've read that the colon can take up to a month or two to properly heal and comety reduce the inflammation.
Yes, a little cramping and change in bowel movements is normal for the first two or three weeks. Sometimes it might take a month to fully resolve
Dr. Chip and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok...good to know and I feel better because two CT SCANS seemed excessive.
I fully agree in your case

Related Health Questions