How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9611
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im sorry if you just saw and or answered this question but

This answer was rated:

I'm sorry if you just saw and or answered this question but I don't know how to see the answers to them once I have asked them..
Anyway, to boil this down.
I had sex, with a condom, about a year ago with a partner that I did not know.
I have shown no symptoms of anything and I had a blood sample taken when I got a new girlfriend to test for STD's.
A few days ago I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend, we had done this a couple of times before, the only difference this time is that I had not showered in a few days.
The next day she complained of vaginal discharge she described as yellow in color and smelling of chlorine.
We waited a couple of days and yesterday she complained of a large amount of discharge which smelled of vinegar.
About a week prior to these events she had switched birth control from the pill to a nuva ring.
She had developed a rash on her abdomen above the vagina shortly after switching.
What would you say this is? We are worried it might be trich.

Dr Brims :


Dr Brims :

Does she have any itching?

Customer:

no

Dr Brims :

Okay, do you have any symptoms?

Customer:

no I have shown no symptoms

Customer:

it doesn't hurt when I urinate or during sex

Dr Brims :

Okay, this may be trichomonas, or it may be candida or gardnerella, she would require a pelvic exam to determine the exact cause

Dr Brims :

Are you there?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

sorry

Dr Brims :

No problem

Customer:

I can show you a picture of the discharge...

Dr Brims :

Okay

Customer:

it will take me a couple of minutes because I have to get it off my phone sorry

Dr Brims :

ok

Customer:

Full Size Image

Customer:

okay apparently there was a lot more than that

Customer:

sorry that took so long

Dr Brims :

This looks like candida

Customer:

I'm sorry I don't know what that is..

Dr Brims :

That is a yeast infection, common in females

Customer:

Oh I was just reading about it and it sounds serious

Customer:

How do you treat it?

Dr Brims :

It is treated with diflucan, or monistat, which can be obtained at any pharmacy

Customer:

Oh sorry, I didn't read enough, so you think it looks like a simple yeast infection?

Customer:

Thank you doctor!

Customer:

That eases my mind so much!

Dr Brims :

You're quite welcome

Customer:

If I could shake your hand right now I definitely would!

Customer:

I have one more question

Dr Brims :

Please remember to click a rating button prior to exiting the chat session

Dr Brims :

ok

Dr Brims :

Feel free to ask

Customer:

It describes moodiness and odd sleeping patterns in one of the articles I was just reading, she has both of those symptoms and has for a while can you have an infection and have no visible symptoms? We attributed it to the birth control pill

Dr Brims :

It could be an infection but I think it is from yeast (candida)

Customer:

Alright, that makes sense.

Customer:

Thank you again.

Customer:

Have a good day sir.

Dr Brims :

You're welcome

Dr. Brims and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you