How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 12816
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
Type Your Health Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am having cataract surgery on thur and feel a cold coming

This answer was rated:

I am having cataract surgery on thur and feel a cold coming on can I take zicam ? what else can I take that wont interfear with surgery
Thank you:

When did your cold symptoms start?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


There would no problem taking Zicam, although there is really little evidence (despite the heavy marketing), that this product will do anything to shorten the duration of the cold.

The various over-the-counter cold tablets marketed treat symptoms, but do not treat the infection itself. Tylenol is OK to use, plenty of fluids and rest are you best options.

You should also contact the physician who will be doing the surgery, since most physicians would advise against elective surgery while suffering from any type of infection.
Family Physician and 8 other Health Specialists are ready to help you