How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. German Your Own Question
Dr. German
Dr. German, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3834
Experience:  MD
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. German is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a calcified splenic artery aneurysm..How dangerous

This answer was rated:

I have a calcified splenic artery aneurysm..How dangerous is it?What should be done about it?
Welcome and thanks for your question , with splenic aneurysm the risk of rupture is about 3-10 % specially in patients with liver disease ,liver transplantation or pregnant women .

These aneurysms could be completely asymptomatic or produce variable symptoms like abdominal pain , upper back pain, nausea or vomiting.

They could be dangerous ,if they are extremely enlarged ( specially 1.5 cm or larger ) with a greater tendency to bleed and produce hypovolemic shock ( with a great loss of blood ) .

However , if they are small under 1.5 cm ,the risk of rupture is minimal and surgery will not be necessary .

What I would suggest you would be consulting a vascular surgeon who could evaluate you and determine if you will need surgery or not.

Doctors could perform open or laparoscopic surgery to repair the aneurysm through embolization or stent graft implant .

Please only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate "Helped a little" (1) or "I expected more”(2) they count as negative rating , please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain any concerns or doubts to your satisfaction.


Dr. German and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you