How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question

Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29946
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

today after work I obsessed again about the steering wheel

Resolved Question:

today after work I obsessed again about the steering wheel and buttons on the dash board and it took my a half hour to get out of my car. I kept telling myself this does not affect my heart although my heart was racing a bit from anxiety. Did this do any damage when I finally touched the steering wheel one last time before I closed the door by leaning over?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 years ago.
Hello Kevin,

No, this is unlikely to damage the heart. Please do not get anxious.

It is privilege assisting you.

Dr. Arun
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

so I should not worry about the heart in this kind of OCD behavior which I am trying to overcome? thank you for your help

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 years ago.
You are welcome.

No, you should not worry about the heart in this kind of behaviour.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I passed my stress test today on the treadmill made it to 6 minutes on a fast incline then I stopped because I hit my target heart rate.
I met with my psychiatrist and he increased my medications to battle the OCD and depression.
My question behind the root of these OCD obsessions is fixating on an object like I was in the pet store looking at a rabbit statue on a cage, when I walked away from it I became worried it was no longer in my view but I did not walk all the way back to look at it a third time so as to put a limit on my OCD. This doesn't affect the nervous system aside from anxiety also should I in future instances not keep looking at it and move away quickly like I am doing with steering wheel when getting out of the car?

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 years ago.
Hello Kevin,

OCD activities do not affect the nervous system or heart or any organ system. It affects the psychology or mind. Yes, the best approach is to move away quickly as you are doing. You have developed good approach to handle it.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I appreciate your help Dr. Arun. Today I had a bad time with OCD touching things at work. Like for instance I would place down a tray of meat then lean over in counter and touch the side of the pan and my heart rate would feel like its gone up. Also when I throw cardboard into garbage dumpster I have a tendency to keep pushing it down or touching it so many times but I am trying very hard to not keep repeating the action. Even if the thoughts about the heart being affect occur during these OCD actions nothing can happen internally even though I may get anxious? Thank you Doctor for your patience with me. My psychiatrist has increased my medicine to 200 mg of Zoloft and 1 mg resperidone twice a day and Xanax .5 twice a day for anxiety along with my weekly CBT. Is our heart's electrical system that powerful that I should not worry about it in these situations?

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 years ago.
Kevin,

These are just thoughts, but these actions do not affect the heart. Heart and its electrical system are very strong, and would not have adverse effect on it with these movements and actions.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you again Doctor and would it be better if I immediately changed my thinking pattern to something else when these thoughts occur?

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 years ago.
You are most welcome.

Yes, Kevin, once you change the thinking pattern, you would get better immediately.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I forgot to ask about my high pulse rate the last couple weeks although I have been under extreme stress and anxiety/OCD. If my doctor said all was fine with exercise stress test then should I not worry about it? Also can any movement involving tensing around your chest muscles affect heart?


I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX your help Doctor.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 years ago.
Welcome, Kevin.

You need not worry once your doctor mentioned that everything is fine. Doctors always work on the highly cautionary side. Muscles around the chest would not affect heart as heart is very deep so tensing of these muscles do not play any role on heart.

I would appreciate an excellent rating. You may continue the conversation after the rating too, if you wish.
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29946
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My lipids/cholesterol numbers came back good, my coronary calcium study score was number 1 and I passed the exercise stress test. Aside from a fast pulse rate from anxiety do you think I need to get another opinion from a cardiologist on my own or should I just focus on losing weight and getting back in shape? I am working with my CBT therapist for the OCD. I had an issue today while I was lifting a box on a shelf in the freezer my heart was beating fast then I became anxious and lifted it quickly again and felt pulse in my neck. Does that do any harm to heart or by any other similar lifting actions or is this just my anxiety?

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 years ago.
Kevin,

A second opinion from the cardiologist is not needed in your case. A weight reduction is likely help and reduce the risk of adverse heart event in long term. The activity you mentioned do not harm the heart.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Doctor I had more anxiety problems today especially when they entailed physical exertion. The first one involved lifting hams and turkeys on to a shelf and the other was liftting and setting down 50 pound meat buckets. My fear and anxiety is that doing this somehow affects the heart negatively? Also even I have the tendency to hesitate lowering a plate on the microwave plater because I fear if it covers the center part it will affect my heart? These get very frustrating and I keep getting stuck in these OCD situations. How well is the heart protected and its electrical system from any kind of physical movements that I have OCD issues with to reassure myself that my heart will not be harmed? thank you for helping me Doctor

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 years ago.
The activities you listed are not going to harm heart. Microwave would not affect the heart. Heart and its electrical system are very well protected from any physical movements. You see the athletes and sport man and weight lifters do anything and everything without affecting their heart.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is it the cells in our heart which conduct the electricity to make it beat so as not to worry about any OCD actions or thoughts affecting the heart? Thanks for your patience with me I am really having a hard time with this.


Also will muscle strain in chest affect heart from lifting because I am out of shape?

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 years ago.
Muscles in chest do not affect the heart. These OCD actions you described; do not affect the heart, the cells and electrical system. As a matter of fact they may help the heart.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can you explain how they may help heart? also since the heart is involuntary muscle I don't have to consciously worry about how it is working since the electrical cells do the work?

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 years ago.
Any kin d of physical activity and exercises help heart. Yes, it is involuntary muscle so won't be affected.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

after having all these tests is it necessary to have an echocardiogram ultrasound of heart if stress test was normal, blood work up and calcium coronary study?

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 years ago.
No nothing is required.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I really need your help this morning doctor I can't seem to keep touching the knob on my shower faucet because I fear if I let go of it a certain way it will affect my heart? can you help get over this?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Last | Next >
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
< Last | Next >

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Health Professional
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
17536 Satisfied Customers
MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine