How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2613
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 45 year old male who has been taking Losartan Potassium

This answer was rated:

I am a 45 year old male who has been taking Losartan Potassium 50 mg for about 6 months now for high blood pressure. Over the past 5-7 days I have experienced slight swelling in my ankles and feet. This goes away when I elevate my feet. When I wake up in the morning the swelling is gone and does not return until mid afternoon. I have a scheduled appontment with my family doctor in 4 days. I guess I have two questions: 1) is foot and ankle swelling common for patients taking Losartan Potassium? 2) Should I not wait to see my family doctor and seek emergency treatment?

Hi,

Associated shortness of breath?

Pain in legs and feet?

Any bluish discoloration on lower limbs?

What is your current blood pressure?

Any urination problem?

History of prolonged hours of standing and sitting in same position?

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

 



  1. I have only experienced shortness of breath once briefly


 


some pain in my ankles - but it goes away


 


There is no bluish discoloration on my lower limbs


 


As of this morning BP was 118/83


 


No urination problems


 


I do stand and also sit for long periods of time


 

Hi,
Thanks for providing more information.

Firstly as you have history of prolonged hours of standing and sitting so it can be a contributing factor in swelling.

So i recommend you to take short breaks of rest while doing work and do some stretching exercises.

Secondly,your blood pressure is fine,localized edema(swelling) is uncommon side effect of Losartan Potassium so your medication dosage can be adjusted by your doctor.

Apart from this,sudden fluid retention(swelling on ankles and feet) can be caused due to venous insufficiency,lymphatic obstruction,liver/kidney/heart pathology.

So further blood work including CBC,ESR,Liver function test,Renal function test,EKG should be advised by your doctor.

Elevate and exercises your legs.

And consult your doctor as per your appointment.

If you feel shortness of breath,redness in lower limbs,fast or irregular heartbeat,excessive swelling then visit ER.

 

 

 

Hope this helps.
Please rate me high if you are satisfied with our conversation.
In case you have further query press reply to expert button.
Bonus and positive feedback are appreciated.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

So, if blood work comes back indicating any of the causes mentioned above, can these be treated or prevented from happening again?

Hi,

 

Thanks for the follow-up.

 

Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.

 

Most of these medical conditions are treated well if initial treatment should be given.

And some medications can be given for prevention.

So if you feel your symptoms are getting worse over the time then consult your doctor ASAP.

 

 

Hope this helps.
Please rate me high if you are satisfied with our conversation.
In case you have further query press reply to expert button.
Bonus and positive feedback are appreciated.
Thanks.

 

 

 

 

 

Onlinedoc and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you