How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28277
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sinus infection,taking Amox-CLAV 875 mg , I do not have much

This answer was rated:

Sinus infection,taking Amox-CLAV 875 mg , I do not have much of an appetite , but still drank wine . I have been cutting back, so was surprised when I felt sick, I was sick of feeling gross so helped it along a bit and was frightened by blood in my vomit.I also took ibuprofen before seeing my doctor earlier trying to lower my blood pressure before my appointment, I think I may have irreated my stomach.I don't want to go to the hospital,& want to wait till my kids go off to school b4 tending 2 my self. I got sick over an hour ago, & only have some serious acid intergestion .... No more bloody throw up I really want to wait till morning

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello,

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

Both ibuprofen and amoxyclav can irritate your stomach.

mysticdoc :

Vomiting itself can cause blood due to the force of vomiting along with the irritation.

mysticdoc :

If there is no more blood in the vomitus, then this may wait till the morning.

mysticdoc :

You can take Gaviscon or Maalox liquid to soothe the esophagus and stomach.

mysticdoc :

Omeprazole 2 0 mg also can be taken.

mysticdoc :

Follow a bland diet preferably clear liquids.

mysticdoc :

Avoid ibuprofen.

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,

Dr Basu and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Hello,
mysticdoc : Thanks for your question.
mysticdoc : Both ibuprofen and amoxyclav can irritate your stomach.
mysticdoc : Vomiting itself can cause blood due to the force of vomiting along with the irritation.
mysticdoc : If there is no more blood in the vomitus, then this may wait till the morning.
mysticdoc : You can take Gaviscon or Maalox liquid to soothe the esophagus and stomach.
mysticdoc : Omeprazole 2 0 mg also can be taken.
mysticdoc : Follow a bland diet preferably clear liquids.
mysticdoc : Avoid ibuprofen.
mysticdoc : Best wishes
Dr Basu and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I only have had 1 dose of the AMOXICILLIN-CLAV 875 MG's , should I just tough this out avoid wine/alcohol and ibuprofen , or should I alert my PCP that this is messing with my gut ? I really want to avoid going to the doctors , and hope that If I am careful I can finish the medicine to clear up my sinus problem with out another trip to the office, I guess what I am asking is ,is this antibiotic problematic for sensitive tummies , and will just curbing alcohol & ibuprofen make it so I can stay the course of the treatment, or should I be requesting some other antibiotic that will not freak out my stomach
Stopping alcohol and ibuprofen will definitely help.
Omeprazole can be continued 20 mg daily for 2 weeks for the healing of stomach.
Most of the antibiotics affect your stomach, but amoxicillin causes more problem.
Most of the sinus infections are viral --antibiotic does not help.
Hence, you can discuss with your doctor these options and then decide if the antibiotic is still necessary.

Best wishes,

Dr Basu and other Health Specialists are ready to help you