How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  M.B;B.S ; FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialties
28277873
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thanks a lot for your comprehensive answer. Honestly, Im so

This answer was rated:

Thanks a lot for your comprehensive answer. Honestly, I'm so worried about this and was wondering how much is the risk for getting HIV infected in one episode, incomplete penetration and not ejaculation case?
Mentally, it's so scary for me to give HIV test:(

Hello.

Welcome to Just Answer and thank you for the question.

I am Dr. Sohaib, a Medical Internist (who deals with diseases of all the organ systems of body) and i will do my best to find an answer for you.

Although it is possible, but a single sex episode in a way you described has a very low chance of HIV transmission, less than 1 % and that too if the partner was HIV positive. Here your anxiety is based upon the assumption that he was HIV positive, however, there are equal chances that he might not be.

But, to be absolutely sure about this, get yourself tested for HIV antibodies. Remember that a negative test will alleviate your fears and anxiety, and will also put your mind at ease.

Stay relaxed.

Wish you good luck.

Kindest Regards.

It was a pleasure assisting you and i hope my answer was helpful. I will

appreciate 4/5 Star Rating (Good/Excellent Service) & a Bonus as this is the

only way i get credit for my time & expertise. Do not hesitate to ask any follow up

questions or clarifications any time.

Dr. Sohaib and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions