How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26383
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently on beyaz birth control and have been for quite

This answer was rated:

I am currently on beyaz birth control and have been for quite a while. Last week I had a steroid shot for severe asthma/ wheezing. Will the steroid shot lower the effectiveness of my birth control pill, and if so how long will I need backup birth control?
The possibility of the injection hampering the effect of the birth control pills is not a very likely one but if it were to do so you should you should use back up protection for two weeks after the shot.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

so steroid shots are not shown to lower effectiveness like antibiotics?

Not really--if they have any effect at all it's very minor. I personally wouldn't tell you to worry about this but since I'm not your doctor I'm obligated to say what I did above.
Dr. Chip and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions