How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28221
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a 30 y/o female.I recently had an extremely painful sharp

This answer was rated:

I'm a 30 y/o female.I recently had an extremely painful sharp stabbing pain in between my left shoulder and left clavicle,it began to radiate down my left arm.This lasted for 2-3 hours,then i felt nausea and extreme fatigue for 3 days after that.Its been 4 days since it all started.I am 20 lbs overweight,dont excercise much but do not smoke.I've had a cyst on my ovary removed,they took the ovary too.I also have a cavernous hemangioma in my right arm.I have had many males in my family die of heart attacks but not females.I do not have insurance.Could this have been a heart attack?How long after the attack would ekgs or blood tests still show an attack.

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello,

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

Do you have any pain in the left chest or shortness of breath?

mysticdoc :

How does the symptom feel now since it started?

Customer:

That sensation went away.I do not have any SOB

mysticdoc :

Ok

mysticdoc :

then this is not likely heart related.

mysticdoc :

Heart related symptoms will not go away and worsens over time with exertion.

mysticdoc :

The pain may be due to the pinched nerve.

Customer:

well thats good to hear

mysticdoc :

This can be confused with heart related pain

mysticdoc :

But does not meet the criteria to worry about.

Customer:

i guess i will get my cholestrol levels taken at walgreens to be safe

mysticdoc :

yes you should.

mysticdoc :

also get a baseline EKG if possible.

mysticdoc :

get your blood pressure check also.

mysticdoc :

follow a low sodium, low fat diet.

Customer:

so if my cholesterol levels are normal then theres pretty much no way it was ever heart related

mysticdoc :

correct

mysticdoc :

and also the ekg.

Customer:

if it was a heart attack now that the symptoms have passed,would it still show abnormal activity

mysticdoc :

yes it will --if it was heart attack.

Customer:

ok

Customer:

well thats it for now,i will give you a high rating and pay thanks

mysticdoc :

You are very welcome

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,

Dr Basu and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you