How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

was feeling nauseous and then threw up. was driving in the

Customer Question

was feeling nauseous and then threw up. was driving in the car and was extremely hot and not chills and freezing.
i have been diagnosed with gastroenteritis, but this feel a bit different
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.

Hello,
Thanks for your question.
Viral infection can still cause these symptoms.
The feeling hot can be from the fever or raised body temperature due to the virus mediated release of inflammatory substances in the body.
The symptoms will take few days to subside.
Drink plenty of fluids, and rest.
Tylenol will help.
If you develop any chest pain or shortness of breath, then you should consider seeing your doctor or go to the ER to rule out any lung infection or blood clots.
The symptoms with these conditions usually worsen after the onset.
Otherwise, there is no need for concern.
Best wishes,


Please rate Good or Excellent Service, if you are satisfied with our conversation and do not have any further question, so that I get rewarded for my time & effort. Thank you!
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

so, noting to do with gastroenteritis then?

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.
Gastroenteritis also can be caused by the same virus infection.
Hence, this may be related.
But does not sound anything serious at this point.

Best wishes and get well soon,

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

could it be bad lunch?


 


what can i do to feel better?


 

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.
Quite possible.
Eat light for now.
You can take an antacid like peptobismol or gaviscon to help with the nausea.
The feeling of hot can be due to the fever which will respond to tylenol.

Best wishes
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

but now i have chills and don't feel hot

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.
Ok chills are also from the inflammation in the body.
Tylenol will still help.
And drink warm fluids, use blankets, and take rest.

Best wishes
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

sorry, how long is this going to last?


 

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.
usually 3 to 5 days.
You will get better gradually over that time period.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

ok. because i feel miserable and always fear the worst

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.
I understand your fear.
But so far, your symptoms are not concerning.
viral infections are common at this time and you will recover fully within next week.

Best wishes,

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

also, side of my neck hurts maybe a lymph node or something. is that concerning?

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.
No that is also normal with viral infection.
This is not concerning.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

so, if neck hurted in the morning and started feeling sick at night, not food then, right?

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.
Unlikely.
Since you had gastroenteritis, it is better to follow a bland diet for now.

Best wishes
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

how long does gastroenteritis last?

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.
usually 3 to 7 days.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

sorry i got confused for a minute. dr. said that i have gastritis not the other one.

 

and i keep throwing up and alternating between freezing and being really hot

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.
Viral infection can cause gastritis also.
Gastritis means inflammation of the stomach.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

nd i keep throwing up and alternating between freezing and being really hot


and now having the bouts of panic attacks

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.
To stop throwing up, you need an antiemetic medication.
Over the counter dramamine tablet helps.
But if you are not able to keep anything in the stomach, then IV medication will be required in the ER.
The freezing and feeling hot are due to the frequent vomiting and dehydration related.
You need to drink gatorade to avoid any dehydration.
Another possibility can be acute pancreatitis which can only be ruled out by the clinical evaluation in the ER.
Hence, if you feel panicky and vomiting is not stopping, it is better to get yourself check in the ER.

Best wishes,

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

i thought you said nothing serious

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.
True but I was not aware you are still throwing up.
And if you do not have any medication to stop vomiting, then this can cause severe dehydration.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

well i finished throwing up entire lunch in portions


and i've drinking water and gatorade intermitently


drinking makes me nauseous, but i keep it down (mostly)

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.
Ok --that is reassuring.
I thought you were not able to keep anything down.
Then I will say it may not be serious.
Still a viral infection gastritis related.
Probably you will benefit from an antacid like Peptobismol.

Best wishes,

Related Health Questions