How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Susan Ivy Your Own Question
Susan Ivy
Susan Ivy, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4058
Experience:  BSN, MSN, CNS
8413180
Type Your Health Question Here...
Susan Ivy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I take Ramipril, Viagra and Metformin togther?

This answer was rated:

Can I take Ramipril, Viagra and Metformin togther?
Good Afternoon, and thank you for your question.

ACE inhibitors, such as Ramipril, may potentiate the hypoglycemic effects of oral antidiabetic drugs, including metformin. The mechanism is unknown. Symptomatic and sometimes severe hypoglycemia has occurred (per drugs.com).

This means that you should not take these together, without your doctor's approval. So it is possible to take them together, but you would need to carefully monitor your blood sugar levels, and if it was found that the Ramipril potentiated (increased) the effect of your metformin, you might need a decreased dose of metformin, or another drug may be substituted for Ramipril.

It is also recommended that Patients receiving the combination of Ramipril and Metformin be advised to avoid rising abruptly from a sitting or recumbent position, especially following treatment initiation or a dosage increase, and to contact their doctor if they experience symptoms of hypotension such as dizziness, lightheadedness, fainting, or tachycardia.

There are no other interactions listed for this combination of drugs (Ramipril, Viagra, and Metformin).

I hope this is helpful. Please reply if you have any questions or need clarification.

Thanks, again.
Susan Ivy and other Health Specialists are ready to help you