How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7993
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I have COPD ( Bronchitis/Asthma ) I just finished a

This answer was rated:

Hello, I have COPD ( Bronchitis/Asthma ) I just finished a z-pack last week and I use a breathing machine with Ipratropium and Albuterol mix once a day and am coughing up alot of stuff in the morning , but last night I noticed a throbbing pain of the right side of my chest to the center, i am not sure if this is from the house work I did or from coughing so much it went away after a few minutes but this morning I feel sort of sick and could this be just over working from yesterday or something else, like heart related?


Do you have shortness of breath,chest pain now?

Pain in chest while coughing?

When have you seen your doctor?

Pain in arms?

Tightness and heaviness in chest?


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes I have seen my Dr. about the COPD and use meds for this, no chest pain now, and no pain when I cough except in my throat no pain in my arms or tightness and no fever

Thanks for providing more information.

As you describe most probably your symptoms are related to excessive cough and COPD.

Overexertion can be an aggravating factor.

So firstly it is advised to take proper rest and avoid strenuous activity.

Even as you have history of COPD which increases the risk of heart attack.

Sometimes heart attack can be silent as well.

So you need to be seen by your doctor and EKG should be done in your case.

If your symptoms'll recur then you shouldn't ignore your symptoms and visit ER for prompt management.




I hope this helps.


If you have any further query then feel free to ask.

Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.


Thank you.

Dr. Anil and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions