How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  M.B;B.S ; FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialties
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello... i have a question about my ear. my left outer ear

This answer was rated:

hello... i have a question about my ear. my left outer ear is numb. i woke up this morning with it and still have it. i think I slept wrong in it. will this get better by itself ?


Welcome to Just Answer and thank you for the question.

I am Dr. Sohaib, a Medical Internist (who deals with diseases of all the organ systems of body) and i will do my best to find an answer for you.


Do you have numbness elsewhere in the body?

Weakness of any limb?


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hello dr. sohaib, my vision is good and have no weakness of any limb. my numbness is only to my left ear

Thank you.

Well, in the absence of any other neurological deficit in the body or weakness, this seems to be related to abnormal posture/pressure effect over the ear and most likely, will resolve soon, with in few days.

This usually occurs due to abnormal and prolonged pressure over the nerves (leading to nerve injury which is reversible most of the times).

However, if this persist, does not improve or gets worse, see your doctor for evaluation.

You can also take B-12 supplement for few days as this helps in the recovery of an injured nerve.

I would have been worried too if i were at your place but let me reassure you that this is a treatable condition and carry a good prognosis with appropriate management.

Stay relaxed.

Wish you good luck.

Kindest Regards.

It was a pleasure assisting you and i hope my answer was helpful. I will

appreciate 4/5 Star Rating (Good/Excellent Service) & a Bonus as this is the

only way i get credit for my time & expertise. Do not hesitate to ask any follow up

questions or clarifications any time.

Dr. Sohaib and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you