How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nomi Your Own Question
Dr. Nomi
Dr. Nomi, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1988
Experience:  Medical Doctor,UK
19472044
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Nomi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had several blood test done with my PCP. I am a

This answer was rated:

I recently had several blood test done with my PCP. I am a male, age 40 and overall in good health. High blood pressure but controlled by meds. I am overweight - 275 pounds. Anyway, my blood tests all came back normal except for one reading and another reading was close to being out of the normal range.

CRP Inflammation. My result was <0.29 and ref range for my lab is <0.30

Lymphocyte % was 41.0 and ref range is 22-40

Can you tell me what what these two tests mean?

Dr. Nomi :

Hi,

Dr. Nomi :

These results are still within normal range.

Dr. Nomi :

Discripency of one point is taken normal.

Dr. Nomi :

However,reason behind little rise in results , a little infection like flu or some sore throat.

Dr. Nomi :

But still they are normal.

Dr. Nomi :

No worries at all.

Customer:

ok - I went to my PCP because I had some blood in stool. However, I have also had a sinus infection (bloody mucus draining in back of throat, headache above eye, itchy eyes, alittle more tired than usual). My PCP wasn't concerned but ran a WBC, Meta panel and CRP tests. Everything turned out fine. I am going to see a gasterologist in 2 weeks to be safe but he didn't suspect anything.

Customer:

Lastly, what is normal for CRP test. I read on the internet that it should be 0 (none in blood) but the normal range for my lab was <0.30. What's normal? I am more curious. Thanks

Dr. Nomi :

Have you taken any antibiotics?

Customer:

yes - one day worth?

Customer:

one day worth

Customer:

at time of test

Dr. Nomi :

CRP should be <0.30mg/L to be more precise medically.Internet info was not right.

Dr. Nomi :

Probably it was some viral illness.

Dr. Nomi :

I also think gastroenterologist will not find anything specific.

Dr. Nomi :

Probably that infection caused increase in results.

Customer:

Great. thank you for your time. I appreciate the help.

Dr. Nomi and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you