How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nomi Your Own Question
Dr. Nomi
Dr. Nomi, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1988
Experience:  Medical Doctor,UK
19472044
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Nomi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible to have contacted herpes 35 or more yrs ago

This answer was rated:

Is it possible to have contacted herpes 35 or more yrs ago and have first breakout now?

Dr. Nomi :

Well,honestly it is not possible to get herpes outbreak after 35 years.

Dr. Nomi :

Because normally it occur once after 1 or 2 years.

Dr. Nomi :

So ,the source can be your partner.

Dr. Nomi :

I do not want to tell you this but I have to.

Customer:

If it's the first breakout, doesn't it mean that there was contact when sex took place

Customer:

would a doctor lie to a patient's wife because of privacy law?

Dr. Nomi :

Doctors are not allowed to break privacy cannot say they are lying.

Customer:

So does that mean there was sex going on when breakout occured?

Dr. Nomi :

It is not necessary that you get infection when he is having infection.Some times carriers of virus are capable of shedding sufficient numbers of the virus to infect you during sex.

Customer:

what I want answered is that I didn't have herpes but he had it and never had it before, wouldn't you agree he contacted it thru having sex with someone else? Yes or no?

Dr. Nomi :

Yes.

Customer:

thank you. I didn't want to accuse until a doctor finally gave me a straight answer.

Dr. Nomi :

Yes,must wait.

Customer:

what does that mean?

Dr. Nomi :

Means suspicion is going on him but must wait for a proper time to burst .

Customer:

like how and when?

Dr. Nomi :

If your doctor give some proof or maybe he will tell himself if you pretend with gestures that you know all.

Dr. Nomi :

It is hard for you but I think he will himself be telling truth.

Customer:

okay, I have tried that but gets defensive

Dr. Nomi :

He will speak up do not worry.Dont go for sex for a few weeks.

Dr. Nomi and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you