How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28664
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good morning, I am a multiple myeloma patient with a compromised

This answer was rated:

Good morning,

I am a multiple myeloma patient with a compromised immune system and yesterday I fell while taking a walk outside. I scraped my knee and ankle and did treat my wounds with Neosporin.

I am concerned about tetanus. However, I am also worried about adverse reactions to a tetanus booster shot due to my leukopenia and neutropenia.

Am I at greater risk if I opt not to get a booster shot or does the benefit outweigh the risk?

Also, what are some of the more common signs associated with tetanus?

I honestly cannot recall when and if I have had a tetanus booster shot since I was a teenager.

Respectfully,
Eleanor

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello,

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

Tetanus booster is not a live vaccine ( dT).

mysticdoc :

Hence, an immunocompromised person also can take this vaccine.

mysticdoc :

The immune response will develop which may take some time like 3-4 weeks in neutropenia.

mysticdoc :

Now, if your wound is clean no other sign of inflammation like redness or swelling and if the wound is superficial in your case, tetanus booster is not absolutely necessary.

mysticdoc :

But this will not do any harm either to your immune system.

mysticdoc :

The signs of wound infection with tetanus bacteria will be severe pain in the wound, blackening of the skin and the wound, discharge of foul smelling pus, and swelling of the underlying muscles,

mysticdoc :

Muscle spasms , fever ensue later --but this is rare.

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,

Customer:

Thank you for taking my question doctor. The abrasion on my knee is a bit more severe than on my ankle. Also, is tetanus fatal in immunocompromised patients like myself?

mysticdoc :

yes tetanus can be fatal in immunocompromised

mysticdoc :

Given the benefits, the risk is much lower by taking the tetanus.

mysticdoc :

Besides, this will cover you for 5 yrs.

mysticdoc :

for any future cuts or abrasions.

Customer:

I scheduled an appointment with my doctor for Friday morning. Is this too late to get the booster shot for this particular incident?

mysticdoc :

it is recommended to get the tetanus within 3 days of the incident.

Customer:

If the incident occured yesterday at about 12:00 noon, would it be safe to say I am still OK to go in on Friday morning doctor?

mysticdoc :

yes you will be safe

mysticdoc :

no problem

Customer:

Thank you very much for answering my questions doctor. Have a great day!

Dr Basu and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Doctor, I was trying to leave the tip after I confirmed my response, but the system would not confirm. Please advise if there is another screen I can access to leave a tip.


 


Respectfully,


Eleanor

Please do not worry.
I am glad that I have been of help to your problem.

Best wishes again