How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2613
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I started having a headache last Tuesday; it subsided and eventually

This answer was rated:

I started having a headache last Tuesday; it subsided and eventually went away this past Tuesday but then my neck began to ache on both sides, in my shoulders, and near my clavicle. Hurting more with movement, and alleviated some with ibuprofen. Several years ago an xray revealed that I had mild arthritis in my neck. I wonder if it is that acting up. Other than the aches and pains, I am fine. No fever. I am a teacher who is at the computer frequently so this not helping my situation. Any advice?

Hi,

Neck stiffness?

Numbness,tingling sensation in arms?

Pain in arms?

Fever?

Any other medical illness?

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.


No neck stiffness, no numbness or tingling in arms, no pain in arms, no fever. I just had a full cardio work up two weeks ago; EKG, echocardiogram, stress test...all fine. I have GERD, GAD, and slight asthma. Have regular check-ups; bloodwork. All recently in August fine. Only finding was echogenic liver to being overweight...I have lost 18 pounds since then....

Hi,
Thanks for providing more information.

Firstly about your headache,pain in neck,shoulders so yes your arthritic changes in neck(cervical spine) is contributing factor resulting in cervical spondylosis and cervicogenic headache.

And persistent long term use of computer,hectic schedule in school are aggravating agents.

So you need to take short breaks of rest while doing work.

And as you have GERD,so taking Ibuprofen for long term use is not good.

It's a good idea to consult your regular doctor for a clinical examination and repeat X-ray of cervical spine should be done in your case.

In the meantime you should do gentle massage with muscle relaxant.

And continue to apply warm compresses with a heating pad.

Take OTC Tylenol.

 

 

Hope this helps.
Please rate me high if you are satisfied with our conversation.
In case you have further query press reply to expert button.
Bonus and positive feedback are appreciated.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Ok, so stress and arthritis could be the culprit here?


That would also affect the head, shoulders, and clavicle?


 


I have an appointment with my PCP at the end of December. This is something that can wait, no?


 


I have a prescription muscle relaxant at home that I can take at night. That is recommended?

Hi,

You can try muscle relaxant ointment and warm compresses.

And take OTC Tylenol.

And do stretching exercises and physical therapy can be effective.

If your symptoms'll not relieve in 1 week then you need to be seen by your doctor.

And your doctor may prescribe medications like Celecoxib which causes less gastrointestinal adverse effects.

Take short breaks of rest.

 

 

Hope this helps.
Please rate me high if you are satisfied with our conversation.
In case you have further query press reply to expert button.
Bonus and positive feedback are appreciated.
Thanks.

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.


Last question, do you believe it is muscular in nature?

Hi,

Yes,it can be possible to have muscle strain due to over exertion and self care measures can provide relief.

In most of the cases,muscle strain relieve in 3-5 days with proper rest.

However as you have history of arthritic changes in neck so if your symptoms'll not respond to self care measures then you need to be seen by your doctor.

Otherwise,take proper rest and do stretching exercises.

 

 

Hope this helps.
Please rate me high if you are satisfied with our conversation.
In case you have further query press reply to expert button.
Bonus and positive feedback are appreciated.
Thanks.

 

Onlinedoc and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you