How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28719
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend tried to commit suicide 3 days ago. She ate about

This answer was rated:

My friend tried to commit suicide 3 days ago. She ate about 30 pills of melatonin (4 mg), about 10 pills of naproxen (500 mg), 5 pills of methocarbamol (750 mg), and 4-5 allergy medication benadryl pills.
She survived, and is currently having stomach pain and getting burps. I know I should convince her to go a doctor but she is adamant. Is this fatal? Could she have damaged liver? What can I do immediately to make sure she is all right?
Thanks!
Chris

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

hello,

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

There is high risk of bleeding ulcer in the stomach.

mysticdoc :

Naproxen and melatonin can cause this.

mysticdoc :

Liver damage is also possible.

mysticdoc :

The symptoms of liver damage will be mental confusion, drowsiness, nausea, vomiting, yellowish discoloration of the eyes, skin or urine.

mysticdoc :

You should watch out for dark tarry stools, any blood in the vomitus.

mysticdoc :

These will be signs of active bleeding.

mysticdoc :

Although not fatal, there is some risk of serious complications like above.

mysticdoc :

Close monitoring is required.

Customer:

She is currently not having blood in stools

mysticdoc :

For stomach pain, she can try an antacid like Maalox or mylanta,

Customer:

neither does she have yellow eyes or mental confusion

mysticdoc :

Prilosec tablets laos can be taken 20 mg daily to help with the stomach pain.

mysticdoc :

ok that is good.

mysticdoc :

But keep an eye on these symptoms

Customer:

sure

mysticdoc :

best wishes,

Customer:

is the burping related to acidity?

mysticdoc :

yes likely --acid reflux

mysticdoc :

that is why prilosec and Maalox will help.

Customer:

can things go worse now?

Customer:

She has not seen anything other than stomach pain and burping since 3 days

mysticdoc :

unlikely now since 3 days already passed

mysticdoc :

But still monitor for 3 more days.

Customer:

and eating any food is okay?

mysticdoc :

bland diet is better.

mysticdoc :

Soup, rice, toast, bananas are better

Customer:

good...

mysticdoc :

once the pain subsides, normal diet should be resumed.

Customer:

can she still be having any ulcer?

Customer:

should we eventually go to a doctor to get it checked anyway?

mysticdoc :

yes possible still.

mysticdoc :

yes she should.

mysticdoc :

prilosec will help with ulcer as well.

Customer:

is prilosec OTC?

mysticdoc :

yes

Customer:

she fainted on day one

Customer:

was is due to overdose?

mysticdoc :

yes likely --

Customer:

and seems like she was sleeping for 2 days

mysticdoc :

that is the effect of the pills.

Customer:

Another detail she revealed to me was that she ate 10 oxycodons last month

Customer:

which I was not aware off

mysticdoc :

Till she becomes hr normal self, continue monitoring her and encourage her to see a doctor.

mysticdoc :

these are dangerous habits.

Customer:

That I will try my best

mysticdoc :

better to see a psychiatrist to treat her underlying mentalcondition.

Customer:

I guess it's time to tell the parents

mysticdoc :

yes correct

Customer:

I appreciate your help a lot! Can I specifically ask for you next time for advice?

mysticdoc :

yes sure

mysticdoc :

Please rate Good or Excellent Service, if you are satisfied with our conversation and do not have any further question, so that I get rewarded for my time & effort. Thank you!


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer:

Thanks a lot!

mysticdoc :

very wlecome

Dr Basu and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

She is taking Prilosec now. Should she also be taking Maalox? Are these two same drugs or have different purpose?


 


Her burping has not gone away, her stomach pain still exists, at intervals...


I have not been able to convince her to go to doctor yet. Nothing else is wrong. She does not have liver failure or bloody stools. But, I just worry that if this burping and stomach pain does not go away, what can I do?


 


Thanks!


Ashish

Maalox is an antacid and will help with the burping, also acts faster within minutes.
Prilosec is an acid suppressant.
Both act different to achieve the similar purpose that is to decrease the stomach acid.
Both these medications should be continued for at least 2 weeks to see any improvement.
Burping will subside gradually over time.

Best wishes,