How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28277
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took some supplements containing caffeine and yohimbe extract

This answer was rated:

I took some supplements containing caffeine and yohimbe extract and believe that I am reacting badly to them. My heart is pounding and I feel like I can't sit still. I also feel like I am going to throw up. Should I seek medical attention or will the effects wear off soon?

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello,

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

Caffeine and yohimbe can be a bad combination as both can increase the heart rates.

mysticdoc :

In some cases , this can even give heart attack!

mysticdoc :

Hence, this should not be taXXXXX XXXXXghtly.

mysticdoc :

You should drink fluids and take rest.

mysticdoc :

Avoid any caffeine or soda.

mysticdoc :

And you should see medical attention, if there is no improvement or you develop chest pain, shortness of breath or dizziness.

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,

Hello,
mysticdoc : Thanks for your question.
mysticdoc : Caffeine and yohimbe can be a bad combination as both can increase the heart rates.
mysticdoc : In some cases , this can even give heart attack!
mysticdoc : Hence, this should not be taXXXXX XXXXXghtly.
mysticdoc : You should drink fluids and take rest.
mysticdoc : Avoid any caffeine or soda.
mysticdoc : And you should see medical attention, if there is no improvement or you develop chest pain, shortness of breath or dizziness.
mysticdoc : Best wishes,


Please rate Good or Excellent Service, if you are satisfied with our conversation and do not have any further question, so that I get rewarded for my time & effort. Thank you!
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

should I eat or no?

You can eat food as tolerated--no problem there.
Try to consume more fruits and vegetables.
Best wishes
Dr Basu and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions