How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26383
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just received a recorded message from my grocery store that

This answer was rated:

I just received a recorded message from my grocery store that a product I recently bought "may" have been contaminated with e-coli bacteria and is being recalled...It was an 11 oz. package of spinach and spring mix greens. I ate the entire container in the past few days. I'm a little concerned that something might be in my system. Should I see my doctor or wait for symptoms? I had a little diarrhea this morning, but no other symptoms.

Please advise. Thank you.
Can you tell me a bit more about the diarrhea and any abdominal cramping or fever?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I've had some gas between yesterday and today, although the meals I prepared over the past few days contained beans, so I'm not sure if it was abnormal. The diarrhea seemed very mild; I've had much worse. It was more of a soft stool with some cramping and gas.

OK. For now, I think there isn't any reason for worry. We can't even be sure you actually ate food with E coli in it and usually the symptoms would be more severe than what you describe and would have begun sooner. If, by chance, you do begin to have more cramping and more like a watery stool, then you should have a stool culture obtined to check for the E coli.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok; if this happens, do I just request to have this test done from my doctor? If I don't get these symptoms is there anything I can take right now and in the future to guard me against this?

You can take probiotics for now. Your doctor can order the stool study if that becomes necessary.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you.

You're very welcome--any time
Dr. Chip and 7 other Health Specialists are ready to help you