How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nurse Milli, RN Your Own Question
Nurse Milli, RN
Nurse Milli, RN, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4139
Experience:  20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Nurse Milli, RN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Blood pressure all day between 180s to high 190s over average

This answer was rated:

Blood pressure all day between 180s to high 190s over average 60s.
Not under medication.
Is this a high risk?
Hi there and thank you for the question. I am a Registered Nurse and will be happy to help you today.

Unfortunately, yes, this is a risky systolic blood pressure. Your diastolic is great but those 180's and 190's need to be lowered. If you have not yet taken the medication that was prescribed, it would be a good idea to go ahead and start taking it but keep a check on your heart rate. If it drops any lower than the 50's, you will most likely need to be put on another regimen (possibly an ACE inhibitor and a diuretic). If you have started the bisprolol and your blood pressure is still in this high range, it is not effective and you'll still have to have it changed. But yes, I would have the top number addressed as soon as possible.
Nurse Milli, RN and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you