How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31326
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I used fentanyl patches for a full week. I wore two 25 mcg

This answer was rated:

I used fentanyl patches for a full week. I wore two 25 mcg patches for three days each. I removed my patches on Sunday and did not think anything about it. Monday afternoon I became very ill with what I thought was a stomach virus because my daughter was sick with a stomach bug too. But I have gotten worse each day. It is now Thursday morning and I can not miss anymore work but I am extremely nauseated, having a very hard time not vomiting, have not had any solid food for two days, and I'm extremely tired but also shaky. Am I going through withdrawals from the patches after using them for only a week?? If so what can I do to help this? I am miserable!

Your symptoms are not classical of withdrawal. Please see this resource for the withdrawal symptoms;

Your symptoms can be due to combination of electrolyte imbalance due to stomach virus and mild withdrawal symptoms. You may do following;

1) PeptoBismol
2) Dramamine
3) Gatorade / Pedialyte
4) Plenty of fluids
5) Banana, rice, applesauce, toast. Vegetable broths / vegetable soups, coconut water also can help.
6) Probiotics.

These should help in the recovery. If your symptoms are moderate to severe, it is recommended to consult a doctor.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.



Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you