How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31321
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi there, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I cant seem to get a straight

This answer was rated:

Hi there,
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I cant seem to get a straight answer from my OBGYN's office whether to go to the hospital or wait until their next opening which is next week. I am having unusual clotting to go along with my cycle. I have been on my cycle for almost two weeks with no end in sight and for the last five days my clots have been large in size. When I say large I mean 3-6", dark in color, and very thick. Should I go in or should I wait?
Hello Michelle,

Bigger clots and bleeding from almost two weeks warrant that you go to hospital at the earliest. This duration and amount of bleeding can cause anemia and it is high time that it is investigated by an ultrasound and blood investigations. Following can be the causes;

1) Fibroid uterus
2) Uterine polyp
3) Endocervical polyp
4) Hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism
5) Prolactin abnormalities
6) Endometrial hyperplasia
7) Other hormonal aberrations.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.



Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you