How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Singh Your Own Question
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6496
Experience:  MBBS. General Practitioner, experienced in hospital care and primary care.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Singh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is 3105 ng/gm a high or low level of Meth in newborn 10panel

This answer was rated:

Is 3105 ng/gm a high or low level of Meth in newborn 10panel drug screen
Any level of Meth in a newborn is considered abnormal.

If you have any additional question please feel free to ask.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Well I know that any level is abnormal but what does the 33105 is that high or what does that say?
That is a high level in a newborn baby. A baby that is exposed to methadone is more prone to a lower birth weight, prematurity, and developmental delays later in life as well as withdrawal if it was exposed throughout pregnancy. However there is no research at this time that can predict what specific side effects will occur at what specific methadone level because effects vary from person to person.

If you have any additional questions, please ask.
Dr. Singh and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you