How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5660
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
Type Your Health Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Goeie Middag Kan u vir my meer duidelikheid gee oor klierkoors

Customer Question

Goeie Middag

Kan u vir my meer duidelikheid gee oor klierkoors - my dogter(17jr. oud) is gediagnoseer en bevestig met bloedtoetse. Wat is die moet's en moenie's asb.?

Hoor graag van julle
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 years ago.

Could you please write your question in English?

Dr. Arun
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Dear Dr. - I would like to be answered in Afrikaans - alot of documentation and answers available in English. Would like to know whether there is any 'Boererate'

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 years ago.
I am not sure about 'Boererate' on site. I would opt out. This will open the question for all the other experts and hopefully some may pick up, knowing it.
Expert:  Camille-Moderator replied 4 years ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic. It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected. I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 4 years ago.
Daar is geen doeltreffende mediese behandeling vir hierdie.
Dit moet sy loop
Hoe is sy besig om te doen?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Goeie Middag Dr.


Dankie vir terugvoer - sy het n 3dae reeks antibiotika gekry, bloed getoets - positief getoets - 'Paul Bunnell Toets'.


Sy mag geen sport doen tot en met einde Desember 2012 - sit egter met n probleem, sy doen ballet, Spaans-en Moderne Danse, asook Pilatus.


Is daar enige gevare indien sy voortgaan daarmee

Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 4 years ago.
Jou boodskap word afgesny
Is daar gevaar as sy gaan voort met ........ wat?