How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Tharun Your Own Question

Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  MBBS
8708167
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Tharun is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How horrible / risky is having a first transperineal prostate

Resolved Question:

How horrible / risky is having a first transperineal prostate biopsy under general anaesthetic? Can (early) cancer cells spread through 'needle tracking' or is this a myth? Not looking forward to it but is it too risky to avoid? What questions should I ask?

Rising PSA - 2.66 in 2006 at 51, recently 10.2 and 12.5 (I'm now 57) after an episode of lower abdominal infection / inflammation. CRP was 60, now reduced. PSA could also have reduced. Prostate feels a little large for my age but benign (smooth). 3T-MRI showed 2 suspicious lesions (different blood supply / water content) - Urologist says could be cancer or the results of inflammatory changes.

Should I go ahead with the (horrible?) biopsy or repeat the PSA, have a PCA3 test and repeat the MRI in say 3 months to see if the 'lesions' have grown or reduced?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 1 year ago.

DrTharun :

Hi


 

DrTharun :

Are you sure , it is transperineal biopsy they are planning '?


 

DrTharun :

Transperineal biopsy is the second choice technique in most of the patients unless the patient has severe rectal or anal condition.


 

DrTharun :

Your PSA and the MRI finding is a strong indicator for prostate biopsy and you should opt for it.But a trans rectal biopsy would be enough under local anesthesia in your case.


 

Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 1 year ago.

HI

 

Some studies have been done and has found marginal improvement in cancer detection rates with Trans -perineal biopsy technique.But it still remains the second choice for all the urologists due to the discomfort and only marginal improvement over trans-rectal biopsy.

 

Please let me know if you have any questions.

 

Dr.Tharun

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks you. Transperineal biopsy is increasingly used in the UK - less risk of infection and more of the gland can be sampled especially anterior zones.


 


Do you have patients with bad experiences of recovering from transperineal? Retained urine? Bruising? (Temporary) nerve damage affecting potency?


 


What about reports of spreading cancer cells through 'needle tracking' -a real risk or myth?


 


What do you think about repeating the PSA to see if it has reduced and seeing what PCA3 says about cancer risk? If PSA reduced and PCA3 says lower risk I'm tempted to put off the biopsy altogether and have another MRI-S in say 3 months - obviously a risk if there is an aggressive cancer there.....

Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 1 year ago.
HI

That is an interesting news ,because we literally see so less of transperineal biopsy now a days.

It is true that more of the cancer bearing zone of the prostate is biopsied as we go in a longitudinal axis of the prostate.

Retained urine is normal side effect after any prostate biopsy and all have the same chances of retention.

Nerve damage is really rare as it is done under ultrasound guidance and needle is passed within the gland.

Spreading cancer in needle tract in unheard of in prostate cancer and should not be taken as a reason to defer it.

Better option would be to do a free PSA to total ratio and PSA density along with PCA3.These can be done immediately with out waiting much.

But I should tell you that these scores are more useful if the PSA was below 10.PSA above 10 more or less ends up in a biopsy.

MRI should not be used to diagnose cancer, but rather a guide to the biopsy and to characterize the cancer once it is detected.

Regards

Dr.Tharun
Dr. Tharun, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience: MBBS
Dr. Tharun and 7 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Last | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drphophalia/2007-08-23_095626_dr._arun_phophalia.jpg Dr. Arun Phophalia's Avatar

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VA/VANP/2012-6-6_235535_Skye2.64x64.jpg A. Schuyler, NP's Avatar

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/neurosurg/2009-10-06_120923_profile.jpg Dr. Mark's Avatar

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery