How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17799
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had angina pain for the first time today. It started

This answer was rated:

I have had angina pain for the first time today. It started after I got home from a 2mile walk. It has lasted for 6 hours. I went to bed but the pain was too much to get to sleep. I have taken 3 aspirin and an extra 20mg of Lisinopril. I usually take (1) 20mg pill per day, I have now taken a second 20mg pill. The angina pain seems to be about 1/2 of what it was an hour ago. Al long as the pain does not increase am I ok to wait until the morning to see my doctor?
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer.

Please do not wait till morning.

You need to go to ER without delay.

The continuing pain needs urgent investigation.

You should have EKG, blood & other tests.

I hope this information helps.

Please continue conversation till you are satisfied.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please do not click "bad" or "poor" as this leaves negative feedback. If you aren't 100% satisfied or have follow up questions, just click "reply."

Regards.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


I understand. My pain has diminished to practicaly nothing. If I am pain free, I would think waiting til the morning would be ok?. If the pain intensifies or continues even at a low level I will go to the ER.


Angina pain usually lasts for a few minutes & subsides with rest.

When it is continuing for hours, it needs urgent investigation.
Dr. Saha and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you