How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello I was on Cipro, Ceflex and Zinnat for several urinary

Customer Question

Hello I was on Cipro, Ceflex and Zinnat for several urinary tract infections. I still have very bad flank pain, swollen glands and a sore throat. I went back for blood draws which came back normal as did a urine culture. As I am in Ireland they are reluctant to put you through for a CT scan and ultrasound due to a 1.5 yr wait on government medical scheme. I went to the health food store to try UDOs super 8 probiotic as well as D-Mannose. I am also eating natural greek yogurt. Is there anything else I can do in the meantime to get well naturally? Can an infection linger in small amounts but not register and be undetectable in the urine and blood? I was told to get my good bacteria back in order by a few health practictioners and they said the e-coli can remain and not show up.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello,


Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

It is unlikely you still have bacterial infection as this would have been seen in blood or urine tests.

mysticdoc :

Also white blood cell count will be elevated as response to infection.

mysticdoc :

Your symptoms can be caused by the viral infection.

mysticdoc :

Viral infection improves by itself with strong immunity.


Antibiotics do not help.

mysticdoc :

Besides, probiotics, you should also take lot of vitamin C at least 1000 mg daily, zinc 30 mg daily to boost your immune system.

mysticdoc :

Fresh fruits and vegetables are good to boost your immune system.

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
just to clarify is it okay to have fruit either dried or fresh given bad bacteria feed in sugar? can i eat apples, orange juice, bananas and dried fruit as they told me not to at the health food store?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
one last thing (sorry!!!) is the viral infection related to the UTIs I had?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.
You can have fresh fruits as they have less sugar than the juice.
Among the fruits, blue berries, strawberry, raspberry, orange, lemon are better.
Avoid sweet fruits like apples, bananas for now.
Dried fruits are also ok as long as there is no added sugar,
Viral infection can be separate from the UTIs you had.
Best wishes,
Dr Basu and other Health Specialists are ready to help you