How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 33101
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 31 year old female with what i believe is a thrombosed

This answer was rated:

I am a 31 year old female with what i believe is a thrombosed external hemmeroid. Its about the size of a grape. My question is do you suggest i go to the dr and get this surgically removed. Ive had it for two days now and its very painful. My other two questions are are theae type of hemmoroids life threatening in regards XXXXX XXXXX and fraveling to your heart? Can this even happen? Also what can i do to spead recovery if you suggest not going to the Dr? Thanks in advance :)

Hello Dasha,

I am sorry about your symptoms.

A thrombosed external hemorrhoid need to be surgically removed. So it is strongly recommended to go to your doctor. The thrombosed external hemorrhoid is not life threatening and do not travel to heart. Though it can be extremely painful. A warm sitz bath (sitting in warm water tub) may help in pain, for time being, Though going to doctor is necessary.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

 



Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you