How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26825
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently read about electromagnetic fields in cars. I measured

Customer Question

I recently read about electromagnetic fields in cars. I measured my car with a Gauss meter and found that the passenger seat and back seat on the passenger side were very high, like 100 mG. I fear that I have put my daughter in that seat and also drove around in this car while pregnant. Could I have exposed my daughter now (or while in my belly) to increased levels of getting leukemia or any other cancer. I am very worried and concerned. Thank you for your assistance.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 4 years ago.

I understand your concern but you really have no reason for that. We're talking about the electromagnetic radiation from you car's computer which is really no more than from a laptop or desk computer and that amount of radiation is not associated with pregnancy risks. Here's a link for you

http://www.radiationanswers.org/radiation-and-me/radiation-reproduction/unborn-child/laptop-and-television-radiation-pregnancy.html

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

What about the wiring and battery that are running through the car, I didn't think that would be considered the computer.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 4 years ago.

Still no problem--it's still electromagnetic radiation whether produced by a computer or by a battery and wiring and the amount produced in both is still not at a level to be considered placing you or your fetus/child at risk