How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Anil Kumar Your Own Question

Dr. Anil Kumar
Dr. Anil Kumar, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6758
Experience:  M.D. with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil Kumar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got some results through can it please be explained to me.

Resolved Question:

I got some results through can it please be explained to me. "Examining her today she weighed 64.6kg with a blood pressure of 121/80. Blood tests today included a full blood count which showed HB of 13.7, WCC 5.07 and platelets 200. B12 and folate were adequate. Renal function was normal with a creatinine of 77 umol/l. Liver function tests normal. A liquid profile showed a total cholesterol of 4.7, triglycerides 1.4, HDL cholestrol 1.6 and LDL cholesterol 2.5 giving total cholesterol:HDL ratio 2.9. Vitamin D was a little low at 41nmol/l so I think she might benefit from a calcuim and vitamin D suppplement.

Can this be explained in lanuage I can understand
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil Kumar replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

As per your reports,firstly you shouldn't worry as your blood work are absolutely fine and doesn't indicate any serious medical problem.

If you want to know complete interpretation with reference range then i can give you more information.

 

 

I hope this helps.

Please rate me highly (Star 5 Great Service), if you are satisfied with our conversation.

If you have any further query then feel free to ask.

Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.

 

Thank you.

 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes please, I would like more information eg I dont know what renal function means?

Expert:  Dr. Anil Kumar replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

Thanks for the follow-up.

 

Renal function test means kidney function and how kidney is working.

And your renal function test is normal

TEST RESULT N.RANGE

 

HB 13.7 (11-16gm/dl)

WBC 5.07 (4-10.8×103/mm3)

Platelet 200 (150-450/ml)

Creatinine 77 (53 to 106 umol/L)

Total cholesterol 4.7(3-5mmol/L

Triglyceride 1.4(0.6-1.4mmol/L)

HDL 1.6(1.1-2.2mmol/L)

LDL 2.5(2-3.4mmol/L)

total cholesterol:HDL ratio 2.9.

Vitamin D 41 (>75 nmol/L)

 

Normal range can vary from lab to lab.

 

 

As per your reports your Vitamin D is low and other blood work are fine.

 

You may require a clinical corelation of your blood work findings.

 

Consult your doctor.

 

 

 

I hope this helps.

Please rate me highly (Star 5 Great Service), if you are satisfied with our conversation.

If you have any further query then feel free to ask.

Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.

 

Thank you.

Dr. Anil Kumar, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6758
Experience: M.D. with over 30 years of experience in practice.
Dr. Anil Kumar and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,


 


Refering to the blood tests above. If someone had leaky gut sydrome can that be detected from a blood test?

Expert:  Dr. Anil Kumar replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Thanks for the follow-up.
Well your above blood work don't detect Leaky gut syndrome.
Further investigations like stool analysis,colonoscopy,Allergy testing,PolyethelyneGlycol (PEG) Test to rule out underlying possible cause.
A consultation of Gastroenterologist should be considered.


I hope this helps.

Please rate me highly (Star 5 Great Service), if you are satisfied with our conversation.

If you have any further query then feel free to ask.

Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If I had it would it show up in the blood work?


 


Would I know if I had leaky gut? How could i tell?

Expert:  Dr. Anil Kumar replied 2 years ago.

What are your symptoms?

Are you taking any medications?

Have you seen a doctor?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have IBS and after reading on leaky gut. I started thinking about it. Which was why i asked how would i know if i had it. Do people smell when they have it?

Expert:  Dr. Anil Kumar replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Firstly as your blood work are fine so in my opinion you shouldn't worry at all.
And relax yourself.
Most probably you are suffering from IBS and stress and anxiety are contributing factors.
And Leaky gut syndrome is a proposed condition of an altered or damaged bowel lining and is not an established diagnosis,it is under clinical research.

This is a chronic condition of unknown cause in which the permeability of gut do increases and there are many factors which are responsible for that like chronic alcoholism, drug induced,insufficient digestive enzymes, diet high in carbohydrates, liver disorders and many others.
It is seen that the tendency of food allergy and auto-immune disorders do increases with leaky gut syndrome.
This can make the anxiety and depression more worse due to imbalance of food digestion and absorption mechanisms.
It is associated with many diseases like celiac, arthritis, lupus, thyroid disorders and others as well.
Otherwise the food you should avoid high in carbohydrates and in fat.
You can take food rich in protein and low in carbohydrate.
Alcohol and carbonated drinks should also be avoided.

I hope this helps.

Please rate me highly (Star 5 Great Service), if you are satisfied with our conversation.

If you have any further query then feel free to ask.

Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.

Thank you.




Dr. Anil Kumar, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6758
Experience: M.D. with over 30 years of experience in practice.
Dr. Anil Kumar and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Last | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drphophalia/2007-08-23_095626_dr._arun_phophalia.jpg Dr. Arun Phophalia's Avatar

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VA/VANP/2012-6-6_235535_Skye2.64x64.jpg A. Schuyler, NP's Avatar

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/neurosurg/2009-10-06_120923_profile.jpg Dr. Mark's Avatar

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Health Professional
Dr. Anil Kumar
Dr. Anil Kumar
Physician
4115 Satisfied Customers
M.D. with over 30 years of experience in practice.