How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7986
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

During ...ahem...strenuous physical activity with my husband,,I

This answer was rated:

During ...ahem...strenuous physical activity with my husband,,I began to have very severe sharp pain in my head, temples, ears...really all over my head...I felt like I could not take my hands off of my head the pain was so bad...took glasses and headband off right away and felt that I needed to stand up...I took a baby asprin....After about ten minutes it subsided. Two days later I still have somewhat of a headache lingering. Taking sinus medicine. I am 54 ...


Associated stuffy nose,clogged ears?


Phlegm at back of throat?

Ear discharge and pain?

Have you monitored your blood pressure?

Any other medical history?

Are you taking any medications?

Nausea and vomiting?

Heaviness/tightness in chest?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Yes a bit of drainage last few ears a little clogged ...blood pressure is ussually pretty low but have not taken it recently...I take thyroid med sertraline and zertec daily. I was nauseaus the day after all day long. No heavy ness or tightness in chest...I do smoke...wanna quit so bad


Thanks for providing more information.


Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.


Well as you describe possible cause may include Sinus infection and Eustachian tube dysfunction.

And you need to monitor your blood pressure as well.

You should do steam inhalation and saline gargles.

Also take OTC Motrin for pain relief.

Try OTC Sudafed decongestant for short term use.

Use nasal saline spray.

As you have ear drainage so possible there is associated ear infection.

So having said this,you need to be seen by an ENT specialist for a clinical examination for further evaluation and management.

Antibiotics may be prescribed.



I hope this helps.


If you have any further query then feel free to ask.

Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.


Thank you.


Dr. Anil and other Health Specialists are ready to help you