How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31334
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi im 17 weeks pregnant and am suffering from extreme wind

This answer was rated:

hi im 17 weeks pregnant and am suffering from extreme wind both up and down sometimes it gets trapped and is i woke with very bad wind below my right side is sore the wind has eased now but my side is still sore worse when i this dangerous got checked for uti's last week and all was clear

Greetings Jenny.

Do you have bloating, tenderness on abdomen, nausea, vomiting, constipation?
Any history of kidney stone?
Any previous abdominal surgery?

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

i am a little tender in the area just where its sore no nausea vomiting or consipation no surgery.i had a very loose bowel movement this morning

Hello Jenny,

Following are the possibilities of your symptoms;

1) mild grade intestinal infection
2) diverticulitis
3) appendicitis (far less chance as usually nausea, and loss of appetite is marked with pain usually not subsiding)
4) small ureter stone passing from kidney to bladder.

An ultrasound would help in the diagnosis.

You may need a course of antibiotic. Meanwhile you may take probiotics and drink plenty of liquids and water.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.




Customer: replied 4 years ago.

would the pregnany have any thing to do with it?


Pregnancy is not likely to be related to these symptoms.

It is privilege assisting you.
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you