How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31334
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My thumb is stiff and painful. I also have a couple of faint

This answer was rated:

My thumb is stiff and painful. I also have a couple of faint red spots in that area.

Greetings Linda.


Since when is the soreness?

Was there any injury?

Is there redness, swelling, tenderness?


Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The stiffness and pain started 2 days ago.
I did not injure it. I do have a couple of red spots and swelling near my thumb hand and wrist.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The soreness started 2 days ago.
There was no injury.
There is redness and swelling.
Hello Linda,

All of your symptoms collectively indicate an infection, which may need an antibiotic. So consulting your doctor today would be recommended. Meanwhile you may do cold compresses and take Ibuprofen. Avoid the hand to hang down (keep it slightly elevated as much as possible). The other possibility to consider would be gout or tendonitis. The treatment discussed would help in these too.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.



Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions