How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31320
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had viral meningitis and have had a few residual

This answer was rated:

I recently had viral meningitis and have had a few residual side effects. One thing that I am questioning is after my illness, I can no longer stand the taste or smell of coffee...I once loved it and it was my favorite thing about mornings. It has been brought to my attention that this is also an early symptom of pancreatic cancer. I am wondering if brims g's bring this up to my Dr.?

Greetings Carey.


You should discuss this with your doctor, but this is not an early symptom of pancreatic cancer. This is residual symptom of viral meningitis which would gradually resolve spontaneously. Nerves of taste and smell have covering of the meninges and in viral infection the nerve coverings too can be involved. The gradual healing of the covering (usually as rule these heal completely) would recover the taste and smell. You may seek a referral to an ENT specialist. This resolution occasionally may take almost 6-12 weeks. Your doctor may consider giving you steroids if the recovery does not occur in 3 weeks.


Please feel free for your follow up questions.


I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.



We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional. If you have any questions whatsoever, or there is anything I can clarify for you, please temporarily bypass the rating system by clicking "Continue the Conversation" or "Reply."


Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you