How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nomi Your Own Question
Dr. Nomi
Dr. Nomi, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1988
Experience:  Medical Doctor,UK
19472044
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Nomi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have a pain in my lower back specifically on my right side.....I

This answer was rated:

i have a pain in my lower back specifically on my right side.....I have had it for a week , how can i determine if it is muscular or a kidney issue...what symptoms should i check
Hi,
Is the pain is severe and colicky or mild staying at the same place?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


It is like a stabbing pain ..similar to hitting a nerve ...particular in one place and at its height my mobilty was compromised ....however a colicy nausea does travel round my back to my stomach. i have not been sick however but mt stool movement is irregular with a lot of fatulance

How is urine color and smell?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


mostly light yellow but sometimes lime green no smell diffrence


 

It can be a renal colic the its presenting.Muscular pain is not accompanied with nausea and is not like nerve kind of.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


sorry i d not undrstand your answer it is not complete

Sorry,I wanted to write that it is kidney pain the way it is presenting.
Dr. Nomi and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


Would that result in the lack of mobility in my lower back

The possible cause behind kidney pain is stone in the kidney.This can be diagnosed with ultrasound.It will not reduce your mobility at your lower back.Just take Bascopan three times a day.A physical examination by your Physician is must if pain persist.