How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Internist Your Own Question
Internist, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4766
Experience:  Board Certified in 2 Specialties, VERIFIED,American, trained and located in United States
Type Your Health Question Here...
Internist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a 40-yr old man. From age 20 to about 35 I was a social/occasional

This answer was rated:

I'm a 40-yr old man. From age 20 to about 35 I was a social/occasional binge drinker. For the past five years I would say I've been a heavy drinker ... 4-8 drinks a night 3-4 times a week ... Tis year it's gotten worse ... 4-8 most weeknights and 8-12 most weekend days/nights. I just decided to quit a week ago, and I have a physical scheduled for tomorrow. I had. Clean liver test two years ago, but now I'm very afraid of the results. Is thereany hope they won't be terrible? Also, would it help at all if I reschedule the exam for a month from now, when I have a little more sobriety under my belt?

You may , if you are not having problems, delay your visit for 4-6 weeks while completely abstaining as that may give your liver a chance to settle down and any inflammation from alcohol may be less when you have blood tests. Everyone's response to alcohol varies. Clearly, you would be considered a heavy drinker. You may or may not have fibrosis, scarring, or even cirrhosis and that will be for you Dr. to test for. The liver can regenerate to an extent and if you abstain completely you may have a good prognosis.

This expert will not be paid for their time/efforts unless you click Accept. Funds are not automatically transferred to this expert. Click “Reply” if you need additional information. This response is for your information only and does not substitute for a visit to your doctor.
Internist and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you